Privacy Policy

The CDJA Privacy Code is a disclosure of the principles that protect the personal information of our member companies and our customers who provide us with information to help service their needs. We endeavor to acquire information and use it for only essential business involvements and benefits and will guarantee that it be used in fair and valid operations within the CDJA’s business structure.

As well, we want our policy to not only provide for a responsible usage but also act as a transparent opportunity for interested persons to examine our management of personal data. We at the CDJA are aware of our requirements to protect the personal information of our contacts and we will do our best to fulfill that expectation.

What is Personal Information?
Data that is collected from our website input fields, membership forms, message boards and chat lines all belong to this question. These input devices, while freely accessible and submitted, have material that the CDJA deems “personal” and will be held confidential in private files, unless submitted to the CDJA in an open forum nature from points within the CDJA’s “free speech” opportunities (message board or chat line). Personal materials and data do not involve name, telephone numbers, title, or business address. It does involve registration material that our members and customers denote as private or have an expectation of privacy.

The Kinds of Information that we collect:
We collect information that allows the National Office to register our members into the benefits packages within the CDJA and also, links them to all the affiliate businesses which provide services and helpful contacts that can enhance their business events. The Registration Sheet isolates the key components that tabulates membership items and qualifies them for Insurance, Licensing, Rebates, special deals and promotional contacts from sponsoring businesses, etc.

A second kind of data collection is gathered by our “Quote Registry” which allows inquiring customers to reach DJs in specific regions of their choice (across Canada) and permit them to access information and contact directly from these selected DJ businesses by this Automated Return Email Mechanism on the website. None of this specific information is kept by National. Only the logging of the numbers of contacts made and to whom they were sent is retained for logistic purposes. It is stated in our Quote Registry message that individual companies who receive these direct quote requests, are responsible to the client and to the Government’s Privacy Act for proper handling and disposition of any information that comes through this channel to them.

A third kind of information can be obtained from our website and newsletter. This material is always voluntary and requested for consent or (on the website and chat line) provided as a free speech opportunity when opinions and ideas are shared or discussed in an open forum. The National newsletter and Magazines are mainly items of Chapter events, advertising or story boards that members and guests have the right to offer when opportunities arise for input into these communication situations.

A fourth type of information secured by National or local Chapters relates to a Constitutional and/or Code of Ethics nature. When a client or a member has a dispute with one of our members there is a 4 step Action Process that can be implemented to resolve the contested issue. All of the data that is forwarded to the Fairness Panel and/or the Appeal Panel is offered in the faith that it will be held in strictest confidence and used to provide “closure” to the problem. On completion of the process, the material is destroyed. Reference to our Code of Ethics Doctrine will show the stages of our program and the sincerity which we have initiated in order to deal fairly, quickly and in a standardized manner with any disputes that cross our paths. For information about our Code of Ethics, please contact Jordan Zwicker or Barry Kay, National Co-Presidents of the CDJA at 1-844-235-2357 or at presidents@cdja.ca

What about Accountability?
The CDJA agrees to be responsible for the confidential handling of members’ and clients’ personal data. We will attempt to keep records in a secure location and at the same time give our file owners appropriate access to examine their information folders at reasonable times and under a prescribed set of guidelines .

Our Purpose for Information Collection:
The need for the CDJA to collect information is important to the daily operations of this Association. The acquisition of this information is directly linked to the members’ involvements in many of our benefits that are part of our membership packages. To have the necessary data to help our members receive all the “perks” of our system is one of the major reasons for our file recordings being kept at the National Offices. Using this information to help promote members’ businesses, gain advertising advantages, offer referrals and contact options are some of the key elements of our need to acquire and store such information. This allows us to “act” responsibly in ways that help our members learn, grow and network within the Chapter System of our Organization. For the most part, the CDJA gets most of our information from you on the application forms and registration documents. These fields are the important components that allow us to serve you fully and provide you with responsible and active membership provisions.

Consent:
In our Membership Application Form, we seek (by request) the right to collect our database of information from all of our members and new applicants. In a few cases, such as in public inquiries to the CDJA, there may be times when a request for information collection may be difficult to obtain, but it is the CDJA’s intention to handle all data from all sources, with care and security. For the most part, a signature is required by the CDJA for consent to handle and store personal data. In some cases, it may be very difficult to achieve a signature or a direct verbal acceptance, but the CDJA will try its best to meet this goal.

In certain cases, there will be opportunities to opt out of providing certain pieces of information to the CDJA. In many of our input fields on the website, there will not be an asterisk that denotes a required input. Those fields that lack the asterisk, represent a choice of inputting or not. In other situations, contact may be made by phone, email or letter, but in all cases we will work to respect the privacy of these communications.

Amount of Collection Needed:
The amount of data in our collection process is solely determined by its end usage. The CDJA has tried to streamline its databases so that our new automatic data entry system can collect, separate and dispatch relevant material to key databases at National or to affiliated companies that are linked to the CDJA’s association of support businesses (Connect Music Licensing, Insurance Companies, Allied Members, etc.). We only use information that allows our members access to the benefits packages and promotional opportunities stated in our Constitution and Code of Ethics and to our clients’ who ask for and receive an education of our entertainment offerings and abilities.

When your information is used?
We use collected data for the purpose for which it was acquired. There may be times when the CDJA may have to disclose your information in the processes of doing daily business or in supporting your benefits or informational opportunities with affiliate businesses of the CDJA. We will take every opportunity available to us to either destroy defunct or useless data or keep secret the material that is provided to the CDJA by members and customers. These are situations where your information may be used:
a) when we have your consent
b) when other Affiliated businesses or allied services are there to benefit you,
c) when it is required by law to provide data.

We will not share your personal information with any third parties for their “independent use outside the boundary provisions of the CDJA’s mandate.
* Independent use refers to business dealings involving other people or businesses that are unrelated to the directives and applications of service and benefits which the CDJA offers to its members and Allied affiliates. We do not sell or provide lists to outsiders who would use these databases for unspecified contact, or other spam objectives.

Keeping things correct and accurate:
Within our electronic membership applications and documents on the website, we strive to have our members take an active role in keeping their information current and correct. It is a requirement that our members be responsible for this important part of our collection process. It is very important to the CDJA that our membership take this active role in the spot checking of their data files and the correction of errors. This practice helps us to make sure that our records are fresh and proper so that easy contact and proper communicative opportunities can exist between the National and its membership. We welcome members to seek immediate review and/or corrective efforts to keep their data files in a proper and accurate state of affairs. The CDJA always tries to notify its members of possible errors or weaknesses within the information streams that come to the National Offices. Any dispute or unacceptable entry complaint within or about these stored documents can be submitted to the National Offices. Corrective procedures will be carried out in an immediate fashion.

Why this Privacy Policy?
The laws of Canada require such a code to be in place from all Canadian businesses. Not only from a lawful perspective, but also from a quality standpoint that augments our new Code of Ethics, the National Executive Council has realized the significance of making sure that our members and our customer contacts are protected from poor business methods and shoddy data management. The CDJA believes that keeping you informed about your rights to privacy and the chance to correct things that you feel are important to your privacy are tantamount to offering our membership a quality Association that promotes Education, Service, Ethics and Professionalism.

Allowing you access to your information:
The CDJA will allow you to access your data files upon written request and with proper identification. These two requirements will allow the CDJA to make a valid judgment on where, when and how we can release information and to whom. A small fee may be charged for duplicating, mailing or transmitting data to the recipient or for processing the material for presentation. Some situations would not allow the CDJA to release material to an individual by request, due to lawful exceptions, other party connectedness within the data, information that has already been destroyed, and so on. The CDJA will in all cases explain in writing why it cannot release the information upon request, if conditions prevent such a non-disclosure circumstance.

Making contact to enact your right to challenge the information pool:
If, for any reason, you have thoughts of checking your files or questioning any of its documentation entries, then please call the CDJA National Office at 1-844-235-2357 and speak to our executive team.

We will act promptly on your appeal for an inquiry and send you out the necessary Information Request Activation Form or you can access the Activation Form right at the end of this article (Appendix A). This document will set up the parameters for your inquiry and help us to isolate the “heart” of your request. On receiving that form back from the applicant in a completed manner, we will initiate the search for the data that you request and provide a written or photocopied response to your Application. If this action process is not sufficient to solve or correct the dilemma then we will employ other options that will assist you in reaching a satisfactory result to your request.

Skip to toolbar